Announcements‎ > ‎

TriFury 2012 Awards

posted Dec 7, 2012, 5:49 AM by Cindy Regnante
Youth:  Any member under the age of 18, who did any triathlon
Kyra Meuse, Phineas Sparrow, Logan Meuse, Jennifer Powell, Nataia Flores, Lucus Flores, George Powell, Patrick Sedgwick, Garrett Sedgwick, Matthew Flores, Zach Casper, Andrew Kazmer, Joshua Kazmer, Molly Pifko, Sam Pifko, Jayson Yen 
 
Spirit:  Any member who exhibits the TriFury spirit
Julie Jenkins, Claire Cloutier, Dave Tyler, Pamela Beckwith, Randy Leach
 
Mentor:  Any member who has helped, mentored another TriFury member
Claire Cloutier, Kevin Sullivan
 
Most Determined:
Claire Cloutier
 
Team USA:
Barb Hardy, Erin Smith, Caroline Kavanagh
 
 
Rookie of the Year:
 
 Jamie Hughson, Nicholas Illsley, Jason Bui, Bill Hurley, Scott Casper, John Yen, Matt Bedard, Dawn Cobak, Paul DiLorenzo ,   

      Breakthrough of the Year:  Those members who have been around for a while, but have had a great year, above and beyond their expectations
Ken Sparrow, Tim Dunham, Brenda Busta, Julie Rogers
 
 
Comeback:  Any member that has had an injury, and comeback to compete again.
Stephanie Manners (aka Madigan), John Kleschinsky, Bob Lennon, Michelle Bajdek

 
Short Course:  Sprint to Olympic
 Justin Hayes, Lisa O'Donnell, Sarah Poplawski, Cindy Regnante, Marc Shaponick, Jay Powell, Jason Smith, Erin Smith, Shauna Lafauci Barry, Mary Pickett, Ann Domigan, Rachelle Green, Tom Baillie, Steve Seide, Brian Castagna, Janos Mako,
 
Long Course:  Half to Ironman distance
Sharon Johnson, Tom Kinneman, Ann Domigan, Bruce "Ed" Rose, Steve Smolenski, Mark Thomas, Larry Dube
  
Crash:
 Terry Williams.
Dishonorable Mention:  John Yen,  Janos Mako, John Kleischinsky
 
Inspirational/Sportsmanship:
 Pamela Beckwith, Barry Lewin, Bryan Lyons
 
TriFury Animal:  Any TriFury member who has done the most triathlons in 2012
 
Bryan Lyons
 
TriFury Most Selected Races:  Any member who has done the most selected races
Bryan Lyons 
 
Most Active on the injured list:  Any member who has been hurt/injured, but has continued to participate in triathlons
Pamela Beckwith,
 
Most Improved:
 Matt Bedard, Linda McCarthy
 
 
Volunteer of the Year:
 Megan Doolin, Erin Doolin
 
President's Award::  Bryan Lyons
 
Koolaide (given by Pamela Beckwith)
 Linda McCarthy, Scott Casper, Amanda Benoit, Luis Alejandro Escobar, Jason Bui and Marli Piccolo
Ironman:
 Sarah Poplawski, Dave Hardy, Ken Sparrow, Kris Gines, Robert Doolan, Dan Hill, Marty Manning, Yancy Yent, Pamela Beckwith.
 
USA Nationals:
Mark Danieli, Deb Sakr, Brian Welbrenner, Clayton Jones, Tom Balie, John Weston, Claire Cloutier, Jason Smith, Erin Smith, Tom Kinneman, Sharon Johnson, Caroline Kavanagh, Ann Domigan, Steve Seide, Amy Quinlan, Bruce Rose, Brian Castagna.
Comments